Pure sunflower oil is truly a versatile oil with numerous benefits from culinary to cosmetics
Once you try delicious and high-quality rice, you will never go back!
Buy pesticides free wheat whole online at best price
Soybeans are crushed to obtain oil and its meal. The oil content in soybeans is normally 17-18%. Crude soybean oil is extracted from soybeans. Crude soybean oil undergoes further refinement- degumming, refining, bleaching, and deodorizing and forms refined soy oil.
Soya bean oil is the leading vegetable oil traded in the international markets, next only to palm. Palm and Soya bean oils together constitute around 68% global edible oil trade volume, with Soya bean oil constituting 22.85%.
WE CAN CUSTOMIZE FOR YOU
CONTACT US FOR MORE DETAILS
REFINED SOYBEAN OIL - NON GMO - HUMAN CONSUMPTION.
Specific gravity: 0.916-0.922
Refractive index: 1.465-1.475
Heavy metals, Method: 0.001% max
Iodine value: 120 – 141
Saponification Value: mg HOH/g: 180 – 200
Unsaponifiable Matter: % <1.00
Acidity – Refined oil: g Oleic Acid/100s: <0.3
Acidity – Crude Oil: g Oleic Acid/100g: <2.00
Free fatty acid: < 2.5 mL of 0.02 N NaOH
Color Gardner: AOCS Td la-64 4 max.
Appearance: Greenish-yellow, bright & clear oily liquid.
Flavor and odor: Bland, soybean aroma
Typical peroxide value: < 1.0 meq/kg.
TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)
Soybean Oil is used as a Cooking as well as Salad oil, since it is free from Cholesterol, low in Saturated Fat and rich in natural Tocopherol (Vitamin-E). Soyabean Oil can be used for making food products.
Non Nutritional Functions
1. Alfa Tocopherol content in Soybean Oil, is active in Improving Immunity, Controlling Ageing, Cardiovascular Diseases and also finds use in Cancer treatment.
2. Being a semi drying oil, Soybean Oil is used in Surface Coating Industries such as Paints, Varnishes, Printing Ink and related products.
3. Soybean Oil can also be used for making Alkyd Resins, Core Oils and Blown Oils, used in metal foundries for making moulds and patterns.
4. Soybean Oil can be used for making Plasticizers and Epoxydised Oils, to maintain the plasticity of PVC and as a stabilizer for increasing the stability in PVC and Pesticides.
5. Soybean Oil can be used for Fortification with anti-oxidant like BHA (Butylated Hydroxy Anisole) after hydrogenation, which increases the shelf life of BHA.